2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 24 - Indian Land Consolidation (Sections 2201 - 2221)
Sec. 2203 - Adoption of land consolidation plan with approval of Secretary
CHAPTER 24 - INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION
98 Stat. 3171
105 Stat. 1908
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-459, Public Law 98-608, Public Law 102-238
25 U.S.C. § 2203 (2014)
§2203. Adoption of land consolidation plan with approval of Secretary(a) Statement of purpose; sales or exchanges: terms and conditions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any tribe, acting through its governing body, is authorized, with the approval of the Secretary to adopt a land consolidation plan providing for the sale or exchange of any tribal lands or interest in lands for the purpose of eliminating undivided fractional interests in Indian trust or restricted lands or consolidating its tribal landholdings: Provided, That—
(1) except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, the sale price or exchange value received by the tribe for land or interests in land covered by this section shall be no less than within 10 per centum of the fair market value as determined by the Secretary;
(2) if the tribal land involved in an exchange is of greater or lesser value than the land for which it is being exchanged, the tribe may accept or give cash in such exchange in order to equalize the values of the property exchanged;
(3) any proceeds from the sale of land or interests in land or proceeds received by the tribe to equalize an exchange made pursuant to this section shall be used exclusively for the purchase of other land or interests in land;
(4) the Secretary shall maintain a separate trust account for each tribe selling or exchanging land pursuant to this section consisting of the proceeds of the land sales and exchanges and shall release such funds only for the purpose of buying lands under this section; and
(5) any tribe may retain the mineral rights to such sold or exchanged lands and the Secretary shall assist such tribe in determining the value of such mineral rights and shall take such value into consideration in determining the fair market value of such lands.
(b) Conveyancing requirement; specific findings for nonexecution
The Secretary must execute such instrument of conveyance needed to effectuate a sale or exchange of tribal lands made pursuant to an approved tribal land consolidation plan unless he makes a specific finding that such sale or exchange is not in the best interest of the tribe or is not in compliance with the tribal land consolidation plan.
(c) Below market value conveyance of Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma homesites
The Secretary may execute instruments of conveyance for less than fair market value to effectuate the transfer of lands used as homesites held, on December 17, 1991, by the United States in trust for the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma. Only the lands used as homesites, and described in the land consolidation plan of the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma approved by the Secretary on February 6, 1987, shall be subject to this subsection.
(Pub. L. 97–459, title II, §204, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2517; Pub. L. 98–608, §1(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3171; Pub. L. 102–238, §3, Dec. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 1908.)