2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 21 - Indian Child Welfare (Sections 1901 - 1963)
Subchapter I - Child Custody Proceedings (Sections 1911 - 1923)
Sec. 1921 - Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 21 - INDIAN CHILD WELFARE SUBCHAPTER I - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS Sec. 1921 - Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child |
Contains | section 1921 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-608, title I, §111, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 3075 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 95-608 |
25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2014)
§1921. Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child
In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §111, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)