2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 15 - Constitutional Rights of Indians (Sections 1301 - 1341)
Subchapter III - Jurisdiction Over Criminal and Civil Actions (Sections 1321 - 1326)
Sec. 1323 - Retrocession of jurisdiction by State
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 15 - CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS SUBCHAPTER III - JURISDICTION OVER CRIMINAL AND CIVIL ACTIONS Sec. 1323 - Retrocession of jurisdiction by State |
Contains | section 1323 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-284, title IV, §403, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79. |
Statutes at Large References | 67 Stat. 588 82 Stat. 79 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-284 |
The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of title 18, section 1360 of title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Repeal of statutory provisionsSection 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), is hereby repealed, but such repeal shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title IV, §403, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 79.)