2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 14 - Miscellaneous (Sections 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXV - Indians of California (Sections 651 - 663)
Sec. 651 - "Indians of California" defined
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXV - INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA
Short Titles'Advisory Council on California Indian Policy Extension Act of 1998'."
Source CreditMay 18, 1928, ch. 624, §1, 45 Stat. 602.
46 Stat. 259
62 Stat. 1166
64 Stat. 189
68 Stat. 240
106 Stat. 2131
110 Stat. 766
112 Stat. 2818
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 102-416, Public Law 104-109, Public Law 105-294
25 U.S.C. § 651 (2014)
§651. "Indians of California" defined
For the purposes of this subchapter the Indians of California shall be defined to be all Indians who were residing in the State of California on June 1, 1852, and their descendants now living in said State.
(May 18, 1928, ch. 624, §1, 45 Stat. 602.)
SHORT TITLE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 105–294, §1, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2818, provided that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as a note below] may be cited as the 'Advisory Council on California Indian Policy Extension Act of 1998'."
ADVISORY COUNCIL ON CALIFORNIA INDIAN POLICY ACT OF 1992
Pub. L. 102–416, Oct. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 2131, as amended by Pub. L. 104–109, §14, Feb. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 766; Pub. L. 105–294, §3, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2818, provided for the establishment of Advisory Council on California Indian Policy, consisting of 18 members, to develop list of tribes, to conduct a study of policies and programs affecting California Indians, to submit a report on the study no later than 36 months after first meeting of the Council, and to work with Congress, the Secretary, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the California Indian tribes, to implement the Council's proposals and recommendations, authorized the Council to appoint staff, hold hearings, establish task forces, accept funding from sources other than Federal government, and secure information from other Federal agencies, provided for termination of the Council on Mar. 31, 2000, and authorized $700,000 in appropriations to carry out the provisions of this Act.
REPORT TO CONGRESS
Act June 8, 1954, ch. 271, §2, 68 Stat. 240, directed Secretary of the Interior to transmit to Congress on or before Aug. 31, 1955, a full and complete report of funds used and purposes accomplished to carry out provisions of this Act [amending section 657 of this title] and act approved May 18, 1928 (45 Stat. 602), as amended by acts of April 29, 1930 (46 Stat. 259); and June 30, 1948 (62 Stat. 1166); and May 24, 1950 (64 Stat. 189) [this subchapter].