2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 14 - Miscellaneous (Sections 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter V - Protection of Indians and Conservation of Resources (Sections 461 - 494a)
Sec. 492 - Interest rates and taxes
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER V - PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES
84 Stat. 120
104 Stat. 3837
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-128, Public Law 91-229, Public Law 101-624
25 U.S.C. § 492 (2014)
§492. Interest rates and taxes
Loans made or insured pursuant to sections 488 to 494 of this title will be subject to the interest rate provisions of section 307(a)(3)(B) of the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961, as amended [7 U.S.C. 1927(a)(3)(B)], and to the provisions of subtitle D of that Act [7 U.S.C. 1981 et seq.] except sections 340 [7 U.S.C. 1990], 341, 342 [7 U.S.C. 1013a], and 343 [7 U.S.C. 1991] thereof: Provided, That section 334 [7 U.S.C. 1984] thereof shall not be construed to subject to taxation any lands or interests therein while they are held by an Indian tribe or tribal corporation or by the United States in trust for such tribe or tribal corporation pursuant to sections 488 to 494 of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–229, §5, Apr. 11, 1970, 84 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §1854(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3837.)