2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 14 - Miscellaneous (Sections 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter V - Protection of Indians and Conservation of Resources (Sections 461 - 494a)
Sec. 488 - Loans to purchasers of highly fractioned land
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER V - PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES
75 Stat. 307
84 Stat. 120
122 Stat. 1161, 1664
128 Stat. 840
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-128, Public Law 91-229, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246, Public Law 113-79
25 U.S.C. § 488 (2014)
§488. Loans to purchasers of highly fractioned land(a) In general
The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to make direct loans in a manner consistent with direct loans pursuant to subtitle D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981 et seq.), to any Indian tribe recognized by the Secretary of the Interior or tribal corporation established pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act (25 U.S.C. 477), which does not have adequate uncommitted funds, to acquire lands or interests therein within the tribe's reservation as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, or within a community in Alaska incorporated by the Secretary pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act [25 U.S.C. 461 et seq.], for use of the tribe or the corporation or the members of either. Such loans shall be limited to such Indian tribes or tribal corporations as have reasonable prospects of success in their proposed operations and as are unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere at reasonable rates and terms to finance the purposes authorized in sections 488 to 494 of this title.
(b) Highly fractionated land(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Agriculture may make and insure loans in accordance with section 1929 of title 7 to eligible purchasers of highly fractionated land or to intermediaries in order to establish revolving loan funds for the purchase of highly fractionated land under that section.
(2) Exclusion
Section 491 of this title shall not apply to trust land, restricted tribal land, or tribal corporation land that is mortgaged in accordance with paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 91–229, §1, Apr. 11, 1970, 84 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 110–234, title V, §5501, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title V, §5501, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1922; Pub. L. 113–79, title V, §5402, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 840.)