2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 18 - United States Information and Educational Exchange Programs (Sections 1431 - 1480)
Subchapter V-A - Radio Broadcasting to Cuba (Sections 1465 - 1465g)
Sec. 1465c - Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting
CHAPTER 18 - UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER V-A - RADIO BROADCASTING TO CUBA
104 Stat. 61, 58, 62
108 Stat. 436
112 Stat. 2681-779, 2681-782
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-111, Public Law 101-246, Public Law 103-236, Public Law 105-277
22 U.S.C. § 1465c (2014)
§1465c. Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting(a) Establishment; membership; chairperson
There is established within the Office of the President the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting (in this subchapter 1 referred to as the "Advisory Board"). The Advisory Board shall consist of nine members, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, of whom not more than five shall be members of the same political party. The President shall designate one member of the Advisory Board to serve as chairperson.
(b) Review; recommendations
The Advisory Board shall review the effectiveness of the activities carried out under this subchapter and the Television Broadcasting to Cuba Act [22 U.S.C. 1465aa et seq.] and shall make recommendations to the President and the Broadcasting Advisory 2 Board of Governors as it may consider necessary.
(c) Terms; vacancies
In appointing the initial voting members of the Advisory Board, the President shall designate three members to serve for a term of three years, three members to serve for a term of two years, and three members to serve for a term of one year. Thereafter, the term of each member of the Advisory Board shall be three years. The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, members to fill vacancies occurring prior to the expiration of a term, in which case the members so appointed shall serve for the remainder of such term. Any member whose term has expired may serve until his successor has been appointed and qualified.
(d) Ex officio members
The head of the Cuba Service and the head of the Television Marti Service shall serve, ex officio, as members of the Advisory Board.
(e) Compensation; travel expenses
Members of the Advisory Board appointed by the President shall, while attending meetings of the Advisory Board or while engaged in duties relating to such meetings or in other activities of the Advisory Board pursuant to this section, including traveltime, be entitled to receive compensation equal to the daily equivalent of the compensation prescribed for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5. While away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by law (5 U.S.C. 5703) for persons in the Government service employed intermittently. The ex officio members of the Advisory Board shall not be entitled to any compensation under this section, but may be allowed travel expenses as provided in the preceding sentence.
(f) Procurement powers of Advisory Board
The Advisory Board may, to the extent it deems necessary to carry out its functions under this section, procure supplies, services, and other personal property, including specialized electronic equipment.
(g) Indefinite life span of Advisory Board
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Advisory Board shall remain in effect indefinitely.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $130,000 to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 98–111, §5, Oct. 4, 1983, 97 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 101–246, title II, §245(a), Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 61; Pub. L. 103–236, title III, §305(e)(2), formerly §305(d)(2), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §§1323(f)(1), 1324(5), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–779, 2681–781.)
Repeal of Section
Section repealed upon transmittal of determination by President under section 6063(c)(3) of this title that democratically elected government in Cuba is in power, see section 6037(c) of this title.