2014 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 9 - Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (Sections 301 - 399f)
Subchapter IX - Tobacco Products (Sections 387 - 387u)
Sec. 387p - Preservation of State and local authority
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT SUBCHAPTER IX - TOBACCO PRODUCTS Sec. 387p - Preservation of State and local authority |
Contains | section 387p |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §916, as added Pub. L. 111-31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1823. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 123 Stat. 1823 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 111-31 |
Except as provided in paragraph (2)(A), nothing in this subchapter, or rules promulgated under this subchapter, shall be construed to limit the authority of a Federal agency (including the Armed Forces), a State or political subdivision of a State, or the government of an Indian tribe to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce any law, rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this subchapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products. No provision of this subchapter shall limit or otherwise affect any State, tribal, or local taxation of tobacco products.
(2) Preemption of certain State and local requirements(A) In generalNo State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.
(B) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products. Information disclosed to a State under subparagraph (A) that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(b)(4) of title 5 shall be treated as a trade secret and confidential information by the State.
(b) Rule of construction regarding product liabilityNo provision of this subchapter relating to a tobacco product shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §916, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1823.)