2014 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 70 - Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools (Sections 6301 - 8962)
Subchapter II - Preparing, Training, and Recruiting High Quality Teachers and Principals (Sections 6601 - 6777)
Part A - Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting Fund (Sections 6601 - 6651)
Subpart 3 - Subgrants to Eligible Partnerships (Sections 6631 - 6634)
Sec. 6634 - Use of funds
CHAPTER 70 - STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS
SUBCHAPTER II - PREPARING, TRAINING, AND RECRUITING HIGH QUALITY TEACHERS AND PRINCIPALS
Part A - Teacher and Principal Training and Recruiting Fund
subpart 3 - subgrants to eligible partnerships
Sec. 6634 - Use of funds
122 Stat. 3133
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-10, Public Law 89-329, Public Law 107-110, Public Law 110-315
20 U.S.C. § 6634 (2014)
§6634. Use of funds(a) In general
An eligible partnership that receives a subgrant under section 6632 of this title shall use the subgrant funds for—
(1) professional development activities in core academic subjects to ensure that—
(A) teachers and highly qualified paraprofessionals, and, if appropriate, principals have subject matter knowledge in the academic subjects that the teachers teach, including the use of computer related technology to enhance student learning; and
(B) principals have the instructional leadership skills that will help such principals work most effectively with teachers to help students master core academic subjects; and
(2) developing and providing assistance to local educational agencies and individuals who are teachers, highly qualified paraprofessionals, or principals of schools served by such agencies, for sustained, high-quality professional development activities that—
(A) ensure that the individuals are able to use challenging State academic content standards and student academic achievement standards, and State assessments, to improve instructional practices and improve student academic achievement;
(B) may include intensive programs designed to prepare such individuals who will return to a school to provide instruction related to the professional development described in subparagraph (A) to other such individuals within such school; and
(C) may include activities of partnerships between one or more local educational agencies, one or more schools served by such local educational agencies, and one or more institutions of higher education for the purpose of improving teaching and learning at low-performing schools.
(b) Coordination
An eligible partnership that receives a subgrant to carry out this subpart and a grant under section 1023 1 of this title shall coordinate the activities carried out under this subpart and the activities carried out under that section 1023 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title II, §2134, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title II, §201, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1633.)