2014 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 39 - Equal Educational Opportunities and Transportation of Students (Sections 1701 - 1758)
Subchapter I - Equal Educational Opportunities (Sections 1701 - 1721)
Part 4 - Remedies (Sections 1712 - 1718)
Sec. 1713 - Priority of remedies
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 39 - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRANSPORTATION OF STUDENTS SUBCHAPTER I - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES Part 4 - Remedies Sec. 1713 - Priority of remedies |
Contains | section 1713 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-380, title II, §214, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 517. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 88 Stat. 517 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 93-380 |
In formulating a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity or a denial of the equal protection of the laws, which may involve directly or indirectly the transportation of students, a court, department, or agency of the United States shall consider and make specific findings on the efficacy in correcting such denial of the following remedies and shall require implementation of the first of the remedies set out below, or of the first combination thereof which would remedy such denial:
(a) assigning students to the schools closest to their places of residence which provide the appropriate grade level and type of education for such students, taking into account school capacities and natural physical barriers;
(b) assigning students to the schools closest to their places of residence which provide the appropriate grade level and type of education for such students, taking into account only school capacities;
(c) permitting students to transfer from a school in which a majority of the students are of their race, color, or national origin to a school in which a minority of the students are of their race, color, or national origin;
(d) the creation or revision of attendance zones or grade structures without requiring transportation beyond that described in section 1714 of this title;
(e) the construction of new schools or the closing of inferior schools;
(f) the construction or establishment of magnet schools; or
(g) the development and implementation of any other plan which is educationally sound and administratively feasible, subject to the provisions of sections 1714 and 1715 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, §214, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 517.)