2014 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 39 - Equal Educational Opportunities and Transportation of Students (Sections 1701 - 1758)
Subchapter I - Equal Educational Opportunities (Sections 1701 - 1721)
Part 3 - Enforcement (Sections 1706 - 1710)
Sec. 1710 - Civil actions by Attorney General; notice of violations; certification respecting undertaking appropriate remedial action
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 39 - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRANSPORTATION OF STUDENTS SUBCHAPTER I - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES Part 3 - Enforcement Sec. 1710 - Civil actions by Attorney General; notice of violations; certification respecting undertaking appropriate remedial action |
Contains | section 1710 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-380, title II, §211, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 516. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 88 Stat. 516 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 93-380 |
The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under section 1706 of this title before he—
(a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of part 2 of this subchapter; and
(b) certifies to the appropriate district court of the United States that he is satisfied that such educational agency has not, within a reasonable time after such notice, undertaken appropriate remedial action.
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, §211, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 516.)