2014 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 33 - Education of Individuals With Disabilities (Sections 1400 - 1482)
Subchapter II - Assistance for Education of All Children With Disabilities (Sections 1411 - 1419)
Sec. 1418 - Program information
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES Sec. 1418 - Program information |
Contains | section 1418 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-230, title VI, §618, as added Pub. L. 108-446, title I, §101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2738. |
Statutes at Large References | 89 Stat. 791 97 Stat. 1358 100 Stat. 1174 102 Stat. 3295 104 Stat. 1112 111 Stat. 101 118 Stat. 2738 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-230, Public Law 94-142, Public Law 98-199, Public Law 99-457, Public Law 100-630, Public Law 101-476, Public Law 105-17, Public Law 108-446 |
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide data each year to the Secretary of Education and the public on the following:
(1)(A) The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, ethnicity, limited English proficiency status, gender, and disability category, who are in each of the following separate categories:
(i) Receiving a free appropriate public education.
(ii) Participating in regular education.
(iii) In separate classes, separate schools or facilities, or public or private residential facilities.
(iv) For each year of age from age 14 through 21, stopped receiving special education and related services because of program completion (including graduation with a regular secondary school diploma), or other reasons, and the reasons why those children stopped receiving special education and related services.
(v)(I) Removed to an interim alternative educational setting under section 1415(k)(1) of this title.
(II) The acts or items precipitating those removals.
(III) The number of children with disabilities who are subject to long-term suspensions or expulsions.
(B) The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, gender, and ethnicity, who are receiving early intervention services.
(C) The number and percentage of children with disabilities, by race, gender, and ethnicity, who, from birth through age 2, stopped receiving early intervention services because of program completion or for other reasons.
(D) The incidence and duration of disciplinary actions by race, ethnicity, limited English proficiency status, gender, and disability category, of children with disabilities, including suspensions of 1 day or more.
(E) The number and percentage of children with disabilities who are removed to alternative educational settings or expelled as compared to children without disabilities who are removed to alternative educational settings or expelled.
(F) The number of due process complaints filed under section 1415 of this title and the number of hearings conducted.
(G) The number of hearings requested under section 1415(k) of this title and the number of changes in placements ordered as a result of those hearings.
(H) The number of mediations held and the number of settlement agreements reached through such mediations.
(2) The number and percentage of infants and toddlers, by race, and ethnicity, who are at risk of having substantial developmental delays (as defined in section 1432 of this title), and who are receiving early intervention services under subchapter III.
(3) Any other information that may be required by the Secretary.
(b) Data reporting(1) Protection of identifiable dataThe data described in subsection (a) shall be publicly reported by each State in a manner that does not result in the disclosure of data identifiable to individual children.
(2) SamplingThe Secretary may permit States and the Secretary of the Interior to obtain the data described in subsection (a) through sampling.
(c) Technical assistanceThe Secretary may provide technical assistance to States to ensure compliance with the data collection and reporting requirements under this chapter.
(d) Disproportionality(1) In generalEach State that receives assistance under this subchapter, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall provide for the collection and examination of data to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the State and the local educational agencies of the State with respect to—
(A) the identification of children as children with disabilities, including the identification of children as children with disabilities in accordance with a particular impairment described in section 1401(3) of this title;
(B) the placement in particular educational settings of such children; and
(C) the incidence, duration, and type of disciplinary actions, including suspensions and expulsions.
(2) Review and revision of policies, practices, and proceduresIn the case of a determination of significant disproportionality with respect to the identification of children as children with disabilities, or the placement in particular educational settings of such children, in accordance with paragraph (1), the State or the Secretary of the Interior, as the case may be, shall—
(A) provide for the review and, if appropriate, revision of the policies, procedures, and practices used in such identification or placement to ensure that such policies, procedures, and practices comply with the requirements of this chapter;
* * *