2014 US Code
Title 20 - Education (Sections 1 - 10013)
Chapter 28 - Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance (Sections 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter III - Institutional Aid (Sections 1051 - 1068h)
Part D - Historically Black College and University Capital Financing (Sections 1066 - 1066g)
Sec. 1066c - Limitations on Federal insurance for bonds issued by designated bonding authority
CHAPTER 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE
SUBCHAPTER III - INSTITUTIONAL AID
Part D - Historically Black College and University Capital Financing
106 Stat. 745
112 Stat. 1636
122 Stat. 3181
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-329, Public Law 92-318, Public Law 99-498, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 105-244, Public Law 110-315
20 U.S.C. § 1066c (2014)
§1066c. Limitations on Federal insurance for bonds issued by designated bonding authority(a) Limit on amount
At no time shall the aggregate principal amount of outstanding bonds insured under this part together with any accrued unpaid interest thereon exceed $1,100,000,000, of which—
(1) not more than $733,333,333 shall be used for loans to eligible institutions that are private historically Black colleges and universities; and
(2) not more than $366,666,667 shall be used for loans to eligible institutions which are historically Black public colleges and universities.
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), Lincoln University of Pennsylvania is an historically Black public institution. No institution of higher education that has received assistance under section 123 of this title shall be eligible to receive assistance under this part.
(b) Limitation on credit authority
The authority of the Secretary to issue letters of credit and insurance under this part is effective only to the extent provided in advance by appropriations Acts.
(c) Religious activity prohibition
No loan may be made under this part for any educational program, activity or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship or provided by a school or department of divinity or to an institution in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission.
(d) Discrimination prohibition
No loan may be made to an institution under this part if the institution discriminates on account of race, color, religion, national origin, sex (to the extent provided in title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.]), or disabling condition; except that the prohibition with respect to religion shall not apply to an institution which is controlled by or which is closely identified with the tenets of a particular religious organization if the application of this section would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §344, formerly title VII, §724, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title VII, §704, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 745; renumbered title III, §344, Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §301(a)(3), (4), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636; Pub. L. 110–315, title III, §314(c), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3181.)