2014 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress (Sections 1 - 6654)
Chapter 17A - Congressional Budget and Fiscal Operations (Sections 621 - 665e)
Subchapter II - Fiscal Procedures (Sections 651 - 658g)
Part A - General Provisions (Sections 651 - 656)
Sec. 655 - Off-budget agencies, programs, and activities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS SUBCHAPTER II - FISCAL PROCEDURES Part A - General Provisions Sec. 655 - Off-budget agencies, programs, and activities |
Contains | section 655 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-344, title IV, §405, formerly §406, as added Pub. L. 99-177, title II, §214, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1059; renumbered §405, Pub. L. 105-33, title X, §10116(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 692. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 297 99 Stat. 1059 111 Stat. 692 125 Stat. 246 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-344, Public Law 99-177, Public Law 105-33, Public Law 112-25 |
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, budget authority, credit authority, and estimates of outlays and receipts for activities of the Federal budget which are off-budget immediately prior to December 12, 1985, not including activities of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance and Federal Disability Insurance Trust Funds, shall be included in a budget submitted pursuant to section 1105 of title 31 and in a concurrent resolution on the budget reported pursuant to section 632 or section 635 of this title and shall be considered, for purposes of this Act, budget authority, outlays, and spending authority in accordance with definitions set forth in this Act.
(b) All receipts and disbursements of the Federal Financing Bank with respect to any obligations which are issued, sold, or guaranteed by a Federal agency shall be treated as a means of financing such agency for purposes of section 1105 of title 31 and for purposes of this Act.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title IV, §405, formerly §406, as added Pub. L. 99–177, title II, §214, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1059; renumbered §405, Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10116(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 692.)