2014 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties (Sections 1 - 4112)
Chapter 7 - Trade Expansion Program (Sections 1801 - 1991)
Subchapter I - General Provisions (Sections 1801 - 1806)
Sec. 1801 - Statement of purposes
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 7 - TRADE EXPANSION PROGRAM SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 1801 - Statement of purposes |
Contains | section 1801 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | "Trade Expansion Act of 1962'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-794, title I, §102, Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 872. |
Presidential Document Number | Executive Order 11075 |
Statutes at Large References | 76 Stat. 872 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 87-794 |
The purposes of this chapter are, through trade agreements affording mutual trade benefits—
(1) to stimulate the economic growth of the United States and maintain and enlarge foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce;
(2) to strengthen economic relations with foreign countries through the development of open and nondiscriminatory trading in the free world; and
(3) to prevent Communist economic penetration.
(Pub. L. 87–794, title I, §102, Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 872.)