2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part IV - Correction of Youthful Offenders (Sections 5001 - 5042)
Chapter 403 - Juvenile Delinquency (Sections 5031 - 5042)
Sec. 5039 - Commitment
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART IV - CORRECTION OF YOUTHFUL OFFENDERS CHAPTER 403 - JUVENILE DELINQUENCY Sec. 5039 - Commitment |
Contains | section 5039 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 93-415, title V, §509, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XIV, §140003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1138 108 Stat. 2032 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-415, Public Law 103-322 |
No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges.
Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.
Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §509, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, §140003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032.)
AMENDMENTS1994—Pub. L. 103–322 inserted ", whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense," after "committed" in first par.