2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part IV - Correction of Youthful Offenders (Sections 5001 - 5042)
Chapter 403 - Juvenile Delinquency (Sections 5031 - 5042)
Sec. 5035 - Detention prior to disposition
PART IV - CORRECTION OF YOUTHFUL OFFENDERS
CHAPTER 403 - JUVENILE DELINQUENCY
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 858; Pub. L. 93-415, title V, §505, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1135.
88 Stat. 1135
106 Stat. 5028
116 Stat. 1896
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-415, Public Law 102-586, Public Law 107-273
18 U.S.C. § 5035 (2014)
§5035. Detention prior to disposition
A juvenile alleged to be delinquent may be detained only in a juvenile facility or such other suitable place as the Attorney General may designate. Whenever possible, detention shall be in a foster home or community based facility located in or near his home community. The Attorney General shall not cause any juvenile alleged to be delinquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has regular contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges. Insofar as possible, alleged delinquents shall be kept separate from adjudicated delinquents. Every juvenile in custody shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, education, and medical care, including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 858; Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §505, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1135.)