2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part IV - Correction of Youthful Offenders (Sections 5001 - 5042)
Chapter 403 - Juvenile Delinquency (Sections 5031 - 5042)
Sec. 5031 - Definitions
PART IV - CORRECTION OF YOUTHFUL OFFENDERS
CHAPTER 403 - JUVENILE DELINQUENCY
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 93-415, title V, §501, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 103-322, title XI, §110201(c)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2012.
62 Stat. 857
88 Stat. 1133
106 Stat. 5027
108 Stat. 2012
116 Stat. 1894
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-415, Public Law 102-586, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 107-273
18 U.S.C. § 5031 (2014)
§5031. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, a "juvenile" is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and "juvenile delinquency" is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult or a violation by such a person of section 922(x).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §501, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §110201(c)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2012.)