2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part III - Prisons and Prisoners (Sections 4001 - 4353)
Chapter 303 - Bureau of Prisons (Sections 4041 - 4048)
Sec. 4043 - Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons
PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS
CHAPTER 303 - BUREAU OF PRISONS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-258, §2(d)(4)(B), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1059; amended Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.
96 Stat. 1059
100 Stat. 2095
108 Stat. 1735
110 Stat. 11, 37
112 Stat. 2681-50
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-258, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 103-317, Public Law 104-91, Public Law 104-99, Public Law 105-277
Congressional BillH.R.2076 104th Congress
18 U.S.C. § 4043 (2014)
§4043. Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons
The Attorney General may accept gifts or bequests of money for credit to the "Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons". A gift or bequest under this section is a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).
(Added Pub. L. 97–258, §2(d)(4)(B), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1059; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)