2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part III - Prisons and Prisoners (Sections 4001 - 4353)
Chapter 301 - General Provisions (Sections 4001 - 4014)
Sec. 4007 - Expenses of prisoners
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS CHAPTER 301 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 4007 - Expenses of prisoners |
Contains | section 4007 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 848. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 848 102 Stat. 4463 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-690 |
The expenses attendant upon the confinement of persons arrested or committed under the laws of the United States, as well as upon the execution of any sentence of a court thereof respecting them, shall be paid out of the Treasury of the United States in the manner provided by law.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 848.)