2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part II - Criminal Procedure (Sections 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 221 - Arraignment, Pleas and Trial (Sections 3431 - 3446)
Sec. 3432 - Indictment and list of jurors and witnesses for prisoner in capital cases
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 221 - ARRAIGNMENT, PLEAS AND TRIAL Sec. 3432 - Indictment and list of jurors and witnesses for prisoner in capital cases |
Contains | section 3432 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60025, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1982; Pub. L. 111-16, §3(10), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1608. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 831 108 Stat. 1982 123 Stat. 1608 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 103-322, Public Law 111-16 |
A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness, except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60025, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1982; Pub. L. 111–16, §3(10), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1608.)