2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 95 - Racketeering (Sections 1951 - 1960)
Sec. 1960 - Prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 95 - RACKETEERING Sec. 1960 - Prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses |
Contains | section 1960 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 102-550, title XV, §1512(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4057; amended Pub. L. 103-325, title IV, §408(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2252; Pub. L. 107-56, title III, §373(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 109-162, title XI, §1171(a)(2), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123. |
Statutes at Large References | 106 Stat. 4057 108 Stat. 2252 115 Stat. 339 119 Stat. 3123 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 102-550, Public Law 103-325, Public Law 107-56, Public Law 109-162 |
(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and—
(A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law, whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable;
(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section; or
(C) otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity;
(2) the term "money transmitting" includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier; and
(3) the term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1512(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4057; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §408(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2252; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §373(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1171(a)(2), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123.)
AMENDMENTS2006—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 109–162 substituted "to be used" for "to be used to be used".
2001—Pub. L. 107–56 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses for similar provisions relating to prohibition of illegal money transmitting businesses.
1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–325 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows:
"(1) the term 'illegal money transmitting business' means a money transmitting business that affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and which is knowingly operated in a State—
"(A) without the appropriate money transmitting State license; and
"(B) where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law;".