2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 9 - Bankruptcy (Sections 151 - 158)
Sec. 156 - Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 9 - BANKRUPTCY
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-394, title III, §312(a)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; amended Pub. L. 109-8, title XII, §1220, Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 195.
119 Stat. 195
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-394, Public Law 109-8
18 U.S.C. § 156 (2014)
§156. Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term "bankruptcy petition preparer" means a person, other than the debtor's attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing; and
(2) the term "document for filing" means a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under title 11.
(b) Offense.—If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of a knowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the requirements of title 11, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §312(a)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; amended Pub. L. 109–8, title XII, §1220, Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 195.)