2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 7 - Assault (Sections 111 - 119)
Sec. 111 - Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 7 - ASSAULT Sec. 111 - Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees |
Contains | section 111 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Federal Judiciary Protection Act of 2002'." |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 100-690, title VI, §6487(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320101(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 104-132, title VII, §727(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title I, §11008(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1818; Pub. L. 110-177, title II, §208(b), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2538. |
Statutes at Large References | 35 Stat. 1100 48 Stat. 781 62 Stat. 688 102 Stat. 4386 108 Stat. 2108 110 Stat. 1302 116 Stat. 1818 121 Stat. 2538 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-690, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-132, Public Law 107-273, Public Law 110-177 |
(a) In General.—Whoever—
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service,
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
(b) Enhanced Penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6487(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320101(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §727(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11008(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1818; Pub. L. 110–177, title II, §208(b), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2538.)