2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 51 - Homicide (Sections 1111 - 1122)
Sec. 1118 - Murder by a Federal prisoner
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 51 - HOMICIDE Sec. 1118 - Murder by a Federal prisoner |
Contains | section 1118 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-322, title VI, §60005(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1970. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 108 Stat. 1970 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 103-322 |
(a) Offense.—A person who, while confined in a Federal correctional institution under a sentence for a term of life imprisonment, commits the murder of another shall be punished by death or by life imprisonment.
(b) Definitions.—In this section—
"Federal correctional institution" means any Federal prison, Federal correctional facility, Federal community program center, or Federal halfway house.
"murder" means a first degree or second degree murder (as defined in section 1111).
"term of life imprisonment" means a sentence for the term of natural life, a sentence commuted to natural life, an indeterminate term of a minimum of at least fifteen years and a maximum of life, or an unexecuted sentence of death.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60005(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1970.)
CODIFICATIONAnother section 1118 was renumbered section 1122 of this title.