2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 50 - Gambling (Sections 1081 - 1084)
Sec. 1081 - Definitions
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 50 - GAMBLING
Source CreditAdded May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §23, 63 Stat. 92; amended Pub. L. 87-216, §1, Sept. 13, 1961, 75 Stat. 491; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320501, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2114.
75 Stat. 491
108 Stat. 2114
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-216, Public Law 103-322
18 U.S.C. § 1081 (2014)
§1081. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
The term "gambling ship" means a vessel used principally for the operation of one or more gambling establishments. Such term does not include a vessel with respect to gambling aboard such vessel beyond the territorial waters of the United States during a covered voyage (as defined in section 4472 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on January 1, 1994).
The term "gambling establishment" means any common gaming or gambling establishment operated for the purpose of gaming or gambling, including accepting, recording, or registering bets, or carrying on a policy game or any other lottery, or playing any game of chance, for money or other thing of value.
The term "vessel" includes every kind of water and air craft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, or on water and in the air, as well as any ship, boat, barge, or other water craft or any structure capable of floating on the water.
The term "American vessel" means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if such vessel is owned by, chartered to, or otherwise controlled by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State.
The term "wire communication facility" means any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §23, 63 Stat. 92; amended Pub. L. 87–216, §1, Sept. 13, 1961, 75 Stat. 491; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320501, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2114.)