2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 110 - Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children (Sections 2251 - 2260A)
Sec. 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 110 - SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER ABUSE OF CHILDREN Sec. 2255 - Civil remedy for personal injuries |
Contains | section 2255 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783-39, 1783-74, and Pub. L. 99-591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341-39, 3341-74; amended Pub. L. 105-314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109-248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 113-4, title XII, §1212(a), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 143. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 1783-39, 3341-39 112 Stat. 2984 120 Stat. 650 127 Stat. 143 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 105-314, Public Law 109-248, Public Law 113-4 |
(a) In General.—Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
(b) Statute of Limitations.—Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within 10 years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
(Added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–74, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title VII, §703(a)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–74; amended Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §605, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 109–248, title VII, §707(b), (c), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, §1212(a), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 143.)
CODIFICATIONPub. L. 99–591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99–500.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2255 was renumbered section 2256 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–4, §1212(a)(1), substituted "section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c)" for "section 2241(c)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–4, §1212(a)(2), substituted "10 years" for "six years".
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–248, §707(b), inserted heading, inserted ", regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor," after "such violation", and substituted "Any person who, while a minor, was" for "Any minor who is", "such person" for "such minor", "Any person as described" for "Any minor as described", and "$150,000" for "$50,000".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–248, §707(c), inserted heading.
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–314 substituted "2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423" for "2251 or 2252".