2014 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure (Sections 1 - 6005)
Part I - Crimes (Sections 1 - 2725)
Chapter 109A - Sexual Abuse (Sections 2241 - 2248)
Sec. 2242 - Sexual abuse
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 109A - SEXUAL ABUSE
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 99-646, §87(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3621, and Pub. L. 99-654, §2, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3661; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 109-162, title XI, §1177(a)(3), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109-248, title II, §§205, 207(2), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613, 615; Pub. L. 110-161, div. E, title V, §554, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.
108 Stat. 2150
119 Stat. 3125
120 Stat. 613
121 Stat. 2082
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-646, Public Law 99-654, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 109-162, Public Law 109-248, Public Law 110-161
18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2014)
§2242. Sexual abuse
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly—
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(Added Pub. L. 99–646, §87(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3621, and Pub. L. 99–654, §2, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3661; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1177(a)(3), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3125; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §§205, 207(2), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 613, 615; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §554, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2082.)