2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 6 - Game and Bird Preserves; Protection (Sections 671 - 698w)
Sec. 683 - Areas set aside for protection of game and fish; unlawfully taking game or fish
CHAPTER 6 - GAME AND BIRD PRESERVES; PROTECTION
Source CreditAug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, 39 Stat. 476; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §10, 62 Stat. 860.
43 Stat. 1964
49 Stat. 3423, 3448
52 Stat. 1549
55 Stat. 1688, 1689
62 Stat. 860
16 U.S.C. § 683 (2014)
§683. Areas set aside for protection of game and fish; unlawfully taking game or fish
The President of the United States is authorized to designate such areas on any lands which have been, or which may hereafter be, purchased by the United States under the provisions of the Act of March first, nineteen hundred and eleven, and Acts supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof, as should, in his opinion, be set aside for the protection of game animals, birds, or fish; and, except under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may from time to time prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, catch, trap, willfully disturb or kill any kind of game animal, game or nongame bird, or fish, or take the eggs of any such bird on any lands so set aside, or in or on the waters thereof.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, 39 Stat. 476; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §10, 62 Stat. 860.)