2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform and Corporate Responsibility (Sections 7201 - 7266)
Subchapter II - Auditor Independence (Sections 7231 - 7234)
Sec. 7231 - Exemption authority
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 98 - PUBLIC COMPANY ACCOUNTING REFORM AND CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY SUBCHAPTER II - AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE Sec. 7231 - Exemption authority |
Contains | section 7231 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-204, title II, §201(b), July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 772. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 772 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 107-204 |
The Board may, on a case by case basis, exempt any person, issuer, public accounting firm, or transaction from the prohibition on the provision of services under section 78j–1(g) of this title, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and is consistent with the protection of investors, and subject to review by the Commission in the same manner as for rules of the Board under section 7217 of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–204, title II, §201(b), July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 772.)