2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 91 - Children's Online Privacy Protection (Sections 6501 - 6506)
Sec. 6501 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
* * *
(5) Federal agencyThe term "Federal agency" means an agency, as that term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5.
(6) InternetThe term "Internet" means collectively the myriad of computer and telecommunications facilities, including equipment and operating software, which comprise the interconnected world-wide network of networks that employ the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol, or any predecessor or successor protocols to such protocol, to communicate information of all kinds by wire or radio.
(7) ParentThe term "parent" includes a legal guardian.
(8) Personal informationThe term "personal information" means individually identifiable information about an individual collected online, including—
(A) a first and last name;
(B) a home or other physical address including street name and name of a city or town;
(C) an e-mail address;
(D) a telephone number;
(E) a Social Security number;
(F) any other identifier that the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; or
(G) information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the website collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described in this paragraph.
(9) Verifiable parental consentThe term "verifiable parental consent" means any reasonable effort (taking into consideration available technology), including a request for authorization for future collection, use, and disclosure described in the notice, to ensure that a parent of a child receives notice of the operator's personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices, and authorizes the collection, use, and disclosure, as applicable, of personal information and the subsequent use of that information before that information is collected from that child.
(10) Website or online service directed to children(A) In generalThe term "website or online service directed to children" means—
(i) a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children; or
(ii) that portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children.
(B) LimitationA commercial website or online service, or a portion of a commercial website or online service, shall not be deemed directed to children solely for referring or linking to a commercial website or online service directed to children by using information location tools, including a directory, index, reference, pointer, or hypertext link.
(11) PersonThe term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, or other entity.
(12) Online contact informationThe term "online contact information" means an e-mail address or another substantially similar identifier that permits direct contact with a person online.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XIII, §1302, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–728.)
* * *