2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 91 - Children's Online Privacy Protection (Sections 6501 - 6506)
Sec. 6501 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
* * *
(F) any other identifier that the Commission determines permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; or
(G) information concerning the child or the parents of that child that the website collects online from the child and combines with an identifier described in this paragraph.
(9) Verifiable parental consentThe term "verifiable parental consent" means any reasonable effort (taking into consideration available technology), including a request for authorization for future collection, use, and disclosure described in the notice, to ensure that a parent of a child receives notice of the operator's personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices, and authorizes the collection, use, and disclosure, as applicable, of personal information and the subsequent use of that information before that information is collected from that child.
(10) Website or online service directed to children(A) In generalThe term "website or online service directed to children" means—
(i) a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children; or
(ii) that portion of a commercial website or online service that is targeted to children.
(B) LimitationA commercial website or online service, or a portion of a commercial website or online service, shall not be deemed directed to children solely for referring or linking to a commercial website or online service directed to children by using information location tools, including a directory, index, reference, pointer, or hypertext link.
(11) PersonThe term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, or other entity.
(12) Online contact informationThe term "online contact information" means an e-mail address or another substantially similar identifier that permits direct contact with a person online.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XIII, §1302, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–728.)
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XIII, §1308, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–735, provided that: "Sections 1303(a), 1305, and 1306 of this title [enacting sections 6502(a), 6504, and 6505 of this title] take effect on the later of—
"(1) the date that is 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]; or
"(2) the date on which the Commission rules on the first application filed for safe harbor treatment under section 1304 [enacting section 6503 of this title] if the Commission does not rule on the first such application within one year after the date of enactment of this Act, but in no case later than the date that is 30 months after the date of enactment of this Act."
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XIII, §1301, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–728, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998'."