2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 69 - Cooperative Research (Sections 4301 - 4306)
Sec. 4304 - Award of costs, including attorney's fees, to substantially prevailing party; offset
CHAPTER 69 - COOPERATIVE RESEARCH
107 Stat. 119
118 Stat. 664
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-462, Public Law 103-42, Public Law 108-237
15 U.S.C. § 4304 (2014)
§4304. Award of costs, including attorney's fees, to substantially prevailing party; offset
(a) Notwithstanding sections 15 and 26 of this title, in any claim under the antitrust laws, or any State law similar to the antitrust laws, based on the conducting of a joint venture, or of a standards development activity engaged in by a standards development organization, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action—
(1) award to a substantially prevailing claimant the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, or
(2) award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.
(b) The award made under subsection (a) of this section may be offset in whole or in part by an award in favor of any other party for any part of the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, attributable to conduct during the litigation by any prevailing party that the court finds to be frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to any person who—
(1) directly participates in a standards development activity with respect to which a violation of any of the antitrust laws is found,
(2) is not a fulltime employee of a standards development organization that engaged in such activity, and
(3) is, or is an employee or agent of a person who is, engaged in a line of commerce that is likely to benefit directly from the operation of the standards development activity with respect to which such violation is found.
(Pub. L. 98–462, §5, Oct. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1817; Pub. L. 103–42, §3(e)(2), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 108–237, title I, §106, June 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 664.)