2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 55 - Petroleum Marketing Practices (Sections 2801 - 2841)
Subchapter I - Franchise Protection (Sections 2801 - 2807)
Sec. 2806 - Relationship of statutory provisions to State and local laws
CHAPTER 55 - PETROLEUM MARKETING PRACTICES
SUBCHAPTER I - FRANCHISE PROTECTION
108 Stat. 3485
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-297, Public Law 103-371
15 U.S.C. § 2806 (2014)
§2806. Relationship of statutory provisions to State and local laws(a) Termination or nonrenewal of franchise
(1) To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
(2) No State or political subdivision of a State may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of law (including a regulation) that requires a payment for the goodwill of a franchisee on the termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship authorized by this subchapter.
(b) Transfer or assignment of franchise
(1) Nothing in this subchapter authorizes any transfer or assignment of any franchise or prohibits any transfer or assignment of any franchise as authorized by the provisions of such franchise or by any applicable provision of State law which permits such transfer or assignment without regard to any provision of the franchise.
(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit any State from specifying the terms and conditions under which any franchise or franchise relationship may be transferred to the designated successor of a franchisee upon the death of the franchisee.
(Pub. L. 95–297, title I, §106, June 19, 1978, 92 Stat. 332; Pub. L. 103–371, §5, Oct. 19, 1994, 108 Stat. 3485.)