2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 48 - Hobby Protection (Sections 2101 - 2106)
Sec. 2102 - Private enforcement
CHAPTER 48 - HOBBY PROTECTION
87 Stat. 686
128 Stat. 3281
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-167, Public Law 113-288
15 U.S.C. § 2102 (2014)
§2102. Private enforcement(a) In general
If any person violates section 2101(a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101(c) of this title, any interested person may commence a civil action for injunctive relief restraining such violation, and for damages, in any United States District Court for a district in which the defendant resides, has an agent, transacts business, or wherever venue is proper under section 1391 of title 28. In any such action, the court may award the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b) Trademark violations
If the violation of section 2101(a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101(c) of this title also involves unauthorized use of registered trademarks belonging to a collectibles certification service, the owner of such trademarks shall have, in addition to the remedies provided in subsection (a), all rights provided under sections 34, 35, and 36 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1116, 1117, and 1118) for violations of such Act.
(Pub. L. 93–167, §3, Nov. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 113–288, §2(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3281.)