2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 43 - Newspaper Preservation (Sections 1801 - 1804)
Sec. 1801 - Congressional declaration of policy
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 43 - NEWSPAPER PRESERVATION Sec. 1801 - Congressional declaration of policy |
Contains | section 1801 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Newspaper Preservation Act'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-353, §2, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 466 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-353 |
In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a joint operating arrangement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–353, §2, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466.)
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 91–353, §1, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 466, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Newspaper Preservation Act'."
SEPARABILITYSection 6 of Pub. L. 91–353 provided that: "If any provision of this Act [enacting this chapter] is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this Act, and the applicability of such provision to any other person or circumstance, shall not be affected thereby."