2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter III - Credit Reporting Agencies (Sections 1681 - 1681x)
Sec. 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER III - CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES Sec. 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes |
Contains | section 1681k |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-321, title VI, §613, as added Pub. L. 91-508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1133; amended Pub. L. 105-347, §4(b), Nov. 2, 1998, 112 Stat. 3210. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1133 112 Stat. 3210 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 91-508, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 105-347 |
A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall—
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
(b) Exemption for national security investigationsSubsection (a) of this section does not apply in the case of an agency or department of the United States Government that seeks to obtain and use a consumer report for employment purposes, if the head of the agency or department makes a written finding as prescribed under section 1681b(b)(4)(A) of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §613, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1133; amended Pub. L. 105–347, §4(b), Nov. 2, 1998, 112 Stat. 3210.)
AMENDMENTS1998—Pub. L. 105–347 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 105–347 deemed to have same effective date as amendments made by section 2403 of Pub. L. 104–208, see section 7 of Pub. L. 105–347, set out as a note under section 1681a of this title.