2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 2D - Investment Companies and Advisers (Sections 80a-1 - 80b-21)
Subchapter II - Investment Advisers (Sections 80b-1 - 80b-21)
Sec. 80b-18a - State regulation of investment advisers
CHAPTER 2D - INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERS
SUBCHAPTER II - INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Source CreditAug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, §222, as added Pub. L. 86-750, §16, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 888; amended Pub. L. 104-290, title III, §304, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3438; Pub. L. 105-353, title III, §301(d)(2), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3237; Pub. L. 111-203, title IX, §985(e)(4), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1935.
110 Stat. 3438
112 Stat. 3237
124 Stat. 1935
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 86-750, Public Law 104-290, Public Law 105-353, Public Law 111-203
15 U.S.C. § 80b-18a (2014)
§80b–18a. State regulation of investment advisers(a) Jurisdiction of State regulators
Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the jurisdiction of the securities commissioner (or any agency or officer performing like functions) of any State over any security or any person insofar as it does not conflict with the provisions of this subchapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.
(b) Dual compliance purposes
No State may enforce any law or regulation that would require an investment adviser to maintain any books or records in addition to those required under the laws of the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business, if the investment adviser—
(1) is registered or licensed as such in the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business; and
(2) is in compliance with the applicable books and records requirements of the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business.
(c) Limitation on capital and bond requirements
No State may enforce any law or regulation that would require an investment adviser to maintain a higher minimum net capital or to post any bond in addition to any that is required under the laws of the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business, if the investment adviser—
(1) is registered or licensed as such in the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business; and
(2) is in compliance with the applicable net capital or bonding requirements of the State in which it maintains its principal office and place of business.
(d) National de minimis standard
No law of any State or political subdivision thereof requiring the registration, licensing, or qualification as an investment adviser shall require an investment adviser to register with the securities commissioner of the State (or any agency or officer performing like functions) or to comply with such law (other than any provision thereof prohibiting fraudulent conduct) if the investment adviser—
(1) does not have a place of business located within the State; and
(2) during the preceding 12-month period, has had fewer than 6 clients who are residents of that State.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, §222, as added Pub. L. 86–750, §16, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 888; amended Pub. L. 104–290, title III, §304, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3438; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, §301(d)(2), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3237; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §985(e)(4), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1935.)