2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 27 - Automobile Dealer Suits Against Manufacturers (Sections 1221 - 1226)
Sec. 1226 - Motor vehicle franchise contract dispute resolution process
CHAPTER 27 - AUTOMOBILE DEALER SUITS AGAINST MANUFACTURERS
Public and Private LawPublic Law 107-273
15 U.S.C. § 1226 (2014)
§1226. Motor vehicle franchise contract dispute resolution process(a) Election of arbitration(1) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "motor vehicle" has the meaning given such term in section 30102(6) of title 49; and
(B) the term "motor vehicle franchise contract" means a contract under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and service the manufacturer's motor vehicles.
(2) Consent required
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.
(3) Explanation required
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever arbitration is elected to settle a dispute under a motor vehicle franchise contract, the arbitrator shall provide the parties to such contract with a written explanation of the factual and legal basis for the award.
(b) Application
Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to contracts entered into, amended, altered, modified, renewed, or extended after November 2, 2002.
(Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11028, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1835.)