2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 27 - Automobile Dealer Suits Against Manufacturers (Sections 1221 - 1226)
Sec. 1222 - Authorization of suits against manufacturers; amount of recovery; defenses
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 27 - AUTOMOBILE DEALER SUITS AGAINST MANUFACTURERS Sec. 1222 - Authorization of suits against manufacturers; amount of recovery; defenses |
Contains | section 1222 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1038, §2, 70 Stat. 1125. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 70 Stat. 1125 |
An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956, to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer: Provided, That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith.
(Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1038, §2, 70 Stat. 1125.)