2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 2 - Federal Trade Commission; Promotion of Export Trade and Prevention of Unfair Methods of Competition (Sections 41 - 77)
Subchapter II - Promotion of Export Trade (Sections 61 - 66)
Sec. 64 - Unfair methods of competition in export trade
CHAPTER 2 - FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE AND PREVENTION OF UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION
SUBCHAPTER II - PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE
Source CreditApr. 10, 1918, ch. 50, §4, 40 Stat. 517.
40 Stat. 517
15 U.S.C. § 64 (2014)
§64. Unfair methods of competition in export trade
The prohibition against "unfair methods of competition" and the remedies provided for enforcing said prohibition contained in the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.] shall be construed as extending to unfair methods of competition used in export trade against competitors engaged in export trade, even though the acts constituting such unfair methods are done without the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
(Apr. 10, 1918, ch. 50, §4, 40 Stat. 517.)