2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration (Sections 761 - 790h)
Subchapter II - Office of Energy Information and Analysis (Sections 790 - 790h)
Sec. 790 - Establishment of Office of Energy Information and Analysis
CHAPTER 16B - FEDERAL ENERGY ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER II - OFFICE OF ENERGY INFORMATION AND ANALYSIS
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-275, Public Law 94-385
15 U.S.C. § 790 (2014)
§790. Establishment of Office of Energy Information and Analysis(a) Director; appointment; qualifications
(1) There is established within the Federal Energy Administration an Office of Energy Information and Analysis (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Office") which shall be headed by a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) The Director shall be a person who, by reason of professional background and experience, is specially qualified to manage an energy information system.
(b) Delegation of authority by Administrator
The Administrator shall delegate (which delegation may be on a nonexclusive basis as the Administrator may determine may be necessary to assure the faithful execution of his authorities and responsibilities under law) the authority vested in him under section 796 of this title and section 772 of this title and the Director may act in the name of the Administrator under section 797 of this title and section 772 of this title for the purpose of obtaining enforcement of the authorities delegated to him.
(c) "Energy information" defined
As used in this chapter the term "energy information" shall have the meaning described in section 796 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–275, §51, as added Pub. L. 94–385, title I, §142, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1135.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 94–385, title I, §143, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1140, provided that: "The amendments made by this part C to the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 [enacting this subchapter] shall take effect 150 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1976], except that section 56(c) of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 (as added by this part) [section 790e(c) of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1976]."
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Federal Energy Administration terminated and functions vested by law in Administrator thereof transferred to Secretary of Energy (unless otherwise specifically provided) by sections 7151(a) and 7293 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Functions assigned to Director of Office of Energy Information and Analysis under this subchapter vested in Administrator of Energy Information Administration within Department of Energy by section 7135(c) of Title 42.
CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
Pub. L. 94–385, title I, §141, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1135, provided that:
"(a) The Congress finds that the public interest requires that decisionmaking, with respect to this Nation's energy requirements and the sufficiency and availability of energy resources and supplies, be based on adequate, accurate, comparable, coordinated, and credible energy information.
"(b) The purpose of this title [see Short Title note set out under section 761 of this title] is to establish within the Federal Energy Administration an Office of Energy Information and Analysis and a National Energy Information System to assure the availability of adequate, comparable, accurate, and credible energy information to the Federal Energy Administration, to other Government agencies responsible for energy-related policy decisions, to the Congress, and to the public."