2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration (Sections 761 - 790h)
Subchapter I - Federal Energy Administration (Sections 761 - 789)
Sec. 784 - Exports of coal and refined petroleum products
CHAPTER 16B - FEDERAL ENERGY ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ENERGY ADMINISTRATION
90 Stat. 1132
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-275, Public Law 94-385
15 U.S.C. § 784 (2014)
§784. Exports of coal and refined petroleum products(a) File concerning export transactions, sales, exchanges or shipments: establishment and maintenance; scope of information
The Administrator is authorized and directed to establish and maintain a file which shall contain information concerning every transaction, sale, exchange or shipment involving the export from the United States to a foreign nation of coal, crude oil, residual oil or any refined petroleum product. Information to be included in the file shall be current and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the name of the exporter (including the name or names of the holders of any beneficial interests), the volume and type of product involved in the export transaction, the manner of shipment and identification of the vessel or carrier, the destination, the name of the purchaser if a sale, exchange or other transaction is involved, and a statement of reasons justifying the export.
(b) Information and report to committee of Congress or head of Federal agency from Administrator; exception: disclosure detrimental to national security
Upon request of any committee of Congress or the head of any Federal agency, the Administrator shall promptly provide any information maintained in the file and a report thereon to such committee, or agency head, except where the President finds such disclosure to be detrimental to national security.
(c) Information to Administrator from Federal agency
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal agency which collects or has information relevant to the functions required by this section shall make such information available to the Administrator.
(d) Collection of independent information
The Administrator shall not be required to collect independently information described in subsection (a) of this section if he can secure the information described in subsection (a) of this section from other Federal agencies and the information secured from such agencies is available to the Congress pursuant to a request under subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 93–275, §25, May 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 94–385, title I, §111, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1132.)