2014 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 52 - Emergency Economic Stabilization (Sections 5201 - 5261)
Subchapter I - Troubled Assets Relief Program (Sections 5211 - 5241)
Sec. 5238 - Study on mark-to-market accounting
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 52 - EMERGENCY ECONOMIC STABILIZATION SUBCHAPTER I - TROUBLED ASSETS RELIEF PROGRAM Sec. 5238 - Study on mark-to-market accounting |
Contains | section 5238 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 110-343, div. A, title I, §133, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3798. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 122 Stat. 3798 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 110-343 |
The Securities and Exchange Commission, in consultation with the Board and the Secretary, shall conduct a study on mark-to-market accounting standards as provided in Statement Number 157 of the Financial Accounting Standards Board, as such standards are applicable to financial institutions, including depository institutions. Such a study shall consider at a minimum—
(1) the effects of such accounting standards on a financial institution's balance sheet;
(2) the impacts of such accounting on bank failures in 2008;
(3) the impact of such standards on the quality of financial information available to investors;
(4) the process used by the Financial Accounting Standards Board in developing accounting standards;
(5) the advisability and feasibility of modifications to such standards; and
(6) alternative accounting standards to those provided in such Statement Number 157.
(b) ReportThe Securities and Exchange Commission shall submit to Congress a report of such study before the end of the 90-day period beginning on October 3, 2008, containing the findings and determinations of the Commission, including such administrative and legislative recommendations as the Commission determines appropriate.
(Pub. L. 110–343, div. A, title I, §133, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3798.)