2014 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 48 - Financial Institutions Regulatory Improvement (Sections 4801 - 4809)
Sec. 4803 - Streamlining of regulatory requirements
CHAPTER 48 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS REGULATORY IMPROVEMENT
108 Stat. 2215
110 Stat. 3009-418
112 Stat. 935
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-321, Public Law 103-325, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 105-219
12 U.S.C. § 4803 (2014)
§4803. Streamlining of regulatory requirements(a) Review of regulations; regulatory uniformity
During the 2-year period beginning on September 23, 1994, each Federal banking agency shall, consistent with the principles of safety and soundness, statutory law and policy, and the public interest—
(1) conduct a review of the regulations and written policies of that agency to—
(A) streamline and modify those regulations and policies in order to improve efficiency, reduce unnecessary costs, and eliminate unwarranted constraints on credit availability;
(B) remove inconsistencies and outmoded and duplicative requirements; and
(C) with respect to regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1828(o) of this title, consider the impact that such standards have on the availability of credit for small business, residential, and agricultural purposes, and on low- and moderate-income communities;
(2) review the extent to which existing regulations require insured depository institutions and insured credit unions to produce unnecessary internal written policies and eliminate such requirements, where appropriate;
(3) work jointly with the other Federal banking agencies to make uniform all regulations and guidelines implementing common statutory or supervisory policies; and
(4) submit a joint report to the Congress at the end of such 2-year period detailing the progress of the agencies in carrying out this subsection.
(b) Review of disclosures
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the consumer advisory council to such Board, consumers, representatives of consumers, lenders, and other interested persons, shall—
(1) review the regulations and written policies of the Board with respect to disclosures pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] with regard to variable-rate mortgages in order to simplify the disclosures, if necessary, and make the disclosures more meaningful and comprehensible to consumers;
(2) implement any necessary regulatory changes, consistent with applicable law; and
(3) not later than 2 years after completion of the review required by paragraph (1), submit a report to the Congress on the results of its actions taken in accordance with this subsection and any recommended legislative actions.
(Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §303, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2215; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2242, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–418.)