2014 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 3 - Case Administration (Sections 301 - 366)
Subchapter II - Officers (Sections 321 - 333)
Sec. 323 - Role and capacity of trustee
CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER II - OFFICERS
Public and Private LawPublic Law 95-598
11 U.S.C. § 323 (2014)
§323. Role and capacity of trustee
(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.
(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562.)