2014 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 3 - Case Administration (Sections 301 - 366)
Subchapter I - Commencement of a Case (Sections 301 - 308)
Sec. 306 - Limited appearance
CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER I - COMMENCEMENT OF A CASE
119 Stat. 146
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-598, Public Law 109-8
11 U.S.C. § 306 (2014)
§306. Limited appearance
An appearance in a bankruptcy court by a foreign representative in connection with a petition or request under section 303 or 305 of this title does not submit such foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any other purpose, but the bankruptcy court may condition any order under section 303 or 305 of this title on compliance by such foreign representative with the orders of such bankruptcy court.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2561; Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §802(d)(5), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 146.)