2014 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement (Sections 2201 - 2926)
Chapter 140 - Procurement of Commercial Items (Sections 2375 - 2379)
* * *
(f) Major Weapon System Defined.—In this section, the term "major weapon system" means a weapon system acquired pursuant to a major defense acquisition program (as that term is defined in section 2430 of this title).
(Added Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VIII, §803(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3370; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, §815(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(a)(7), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3504.)
AMENDMENTS
2014—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(a)(7)(A), substituted "section 103 of title 41" for "section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12))".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(a)(7)(B), substituted "section 104 of title 41" for "section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(a)(7)(A), substituted "section 103 of title 41" for "section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12))".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(a)(7)(B), substituted "section 104 of title 41" for "section 35(c) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 431(c))" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(a)(7)(A), substituted "section 103 of title 41" for "section 4(12) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12))".
2008—Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 110–181, §815(a)(1)(A), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–181, §815(a)(1)(B), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b). Former text read as follows: "A subsystem or component of a major weapon system shall be treated as a commercial item and purchased under procedures established for the procurement of commercial items if such subsystem or component otherwise meets the requirements (other than requirements under subsection (a)) for treatment as a commercial item."
Subsecs. (c) to (f). Pub. L. 110–181, §815(a)(1)(C), (D), added subsecs. (c) and (d) and redesignated former subsecs. (c) and (d) as (e) and (f), respectively.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VIII, §803(b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3371, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006], and shall apply to contracts entered into on or after such date."