2014 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces (Sections 101 - 18506)
Subtitle A - General Military Law (Sections 101 - 2926)
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement (Sections 2201 - 2926)
Chapter 137 - Procurement Generally (Sections 2301 - 2337)
Sec. 2302d - Major system: definitional threshold amounts
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT
CHAPTER 137 - PROCUREMENT GENERALLY
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VIII, §805(a)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2605; amended Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(41), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1902; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774.
111 Stat. 1902
113 Stat. 774
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 104-201, Public Law 105-85, Public Law 106-65
10 U.S.C. § 2302d (2014)
§2302d. Major system: definitional threshold amounts
(a) Department of Defense Systems.—For purposes of section 2302(5) of this title, a system for which the Department of Defense is responsible shall be considered a major system if—
(1) the total expenditures for research, development, test, and evaluation for the system are estimated to be more than $115,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars); or
(2) the eventual total expenditure for procurement for the system is estimated to be more than $540,000,000 (based on fiscal year 1990 constant dollars).
(b) Civilian Agency Systems.—For purposes of section 2302(5) of this title, a system for which a civilian agency is responsible shall be considered a major system if total expenditures for the system are estimated to exceed the greater of—
(1) $750,000 (based on fiscal year 1980 constant dollars); or
(2) the dollar threshold for a "major system" established by the agency pursuant to Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A–109, entitled "Major Systems Acquisitions".
(c) Adjustment Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may adjust the amounts and the base fiscal year provided in subsection (a) on the basis of Department of Defense escalation rates.
(2) An amount, as adjusted under paragraph (1), that is not evenly divisible by $5,000,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $5,000,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $2,500,000 but not evenly divisible by $5,000,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $5,000,000.
(3) An adjustment under this subsection shall be effective after the Secretary transmits to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a written notification of the adjustment.
(Added Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §805(a)(2), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2605; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(41), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1902; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774.)