2013 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 15 - ENHANCED BORDER SECURITY AND VISA ENTRY REFORM (§§ 1701 - 1778)
Subchapter III - VISA ISSUANCE (§§ 1731 - 1738)
Section 1735 - Restriction on issuance of visas to nonimmigrants from countries that are state sponsors of international terrorism
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 15 - ENHANCED BORDER SECURITY AND VISA ENTRY REFORM SUBCHAPTER III - VISA ISSUANCE Sec. 1735 - Restriction on issuance of visas to nonimmigrants from countries that are state sponsors of international terrorism |
Contains | section 1735 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-173, title III, §306, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 555. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 116 Stat. 555 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 107-173 |
No nonimmigrant visa under section 1101(a)(15) of this title shall be issued to any alien from a country that is a state sponsor of international terrorism unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States. In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary of State shall apply standards developed by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that are applicable to the nationals of such states.
(b) State sponsor of international terrorism defined (1) In generalIn this section, the term “state sponsor of international terrorism” means any country the government of which has been determined by the Secretary of State under any of the laws specified in paragraph (2) to have repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.
(2) Laws under which determinations were madeThe laws specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Section 2405(j)(1)(A) of title 50, Appendix (or successor statute).
(B) Section 2780(d) of title 22.
(C) Section 2371(a) of title 22.
(Pub. L. 107–173, title III, §306, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 555.)
ABOLITION OF IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.