2013 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 15 - ENHANCED BORDER SECURITY AND VISA ENTRY REFORM (§§ 1701 - 1778)
Subchapter III - VISA ISSUANCE (§§ 1731 - 1738)
Section 1734 - Improved training for consular officers
CHAPTER 15 - ENHANCED BORDER SECURITY AND VISA ENTRY REFORM
SUBCHAPTER III - VISA ISSUANCE
Sec. 1734 - Improved training for consular officers
118 Stat. 3814
Improved training for consular officers - 8 U.S.C. § 1734 (2013)
§1734. Improved training for consular officers (a) Training
The Secretary of State shall require that all consular officers responsible for adjudicating visa applications, before undertaking to perform consular responsibilities, receive specialized training in the effective screening of visa applicants who pose a potential threat to the safety or security of the United States. Such officers shall be specially and extensively trained in the identification of aliens inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(A) and (B) of this title, interagency and international intelligence sharing regarding terrorists and terrorism, and cultural-sensitivity toward visa applicants. In accordance with section 1776 of this title, and as part of the consular training provided to such officers by the Secretary of State, such officers shall also receive training in detecting fraudulent documents and general document forensics and shall be required as part of such training to work with immigration officers conducting inspections of applicants for admission into the United States at ports of entry.
(b) Use of foreign intelligence information
As an ongoing component of the training required in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of State shall coordinate with the Assistant to the President for Homeland Security, Federal law enforcement agencies, and the intelligence community to compile and disseminate to the Bureau of Consular Affairs reports, bulletins, updates, and other current unclassified information relevant to terrorists and terrorism and to screening visa applicants who pose a potential threat to the safety or security of the United States.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to implement this section.
(Pub. L. 107–173, title III, §305, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 555; Pub. L. 108–458, title VII, §7203(c), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3814.)